signup

Privacy Policy
Last updated November 10, 2017

We are Southeastern Indiana Rural Telephone Cooperative, Inc. (referred to herein as “us,” “we,” “our” and “SEI Communications”), southeastern Indiana’s most diverse provider of telecommunications products and services. We are committed to protecting our customers’ privacy, and offer this Privacy Policy to help you better understand how we collect and use information from our customers and visitors to our websites (the “Sites”).

SEI Communications may modify these policies from time to time, in our sole discretion. All revisions shall be effective upon posting, unless otherwise noted. You agree to be bound by any changes to the policies when you use the services after any such revision is posted. Please review the policies regularly, as it is your responsibility to abide by the current terms at all times. It is the customers responsibility to regularly check their seidata.com email in order to receive possible service effecting notifications.

Please also review our Terms of Use, which are incorporated herein by reference. If you do not agree with any portion of the Terms or Privacy Policy, you should exit the Sites immediately.

If you use other products and services provided by SEI Communications, additional subscriber agreements govern your use of those products and services. Please visit our Subscriber Terms page for policies and terms specific to each of our offerings.

Please note – the Sites are not directed to children, and children under the age of thirteen (13) may not use the Sites. If, in the future, we decide to direct our Sites or portions thereof to children under thirteen (13), we will do so in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (15 U.S.C. 6501 et seq.) including, without limitation, obtaining necessary parental consent.

Customer Proprietary Network Information
Customer proprietary network information” (“CPNI”) means (i) information that relates to the quantity, technical configuration, type, destination, location, and amount of use of a telecommunications service subscribed to by any customer of a telecommunications carrier, and that is made available to the carrier by the customer solely by virtue of the carrier-customer relationship; and (ii) information contained in the bills pertaining to telephone exchange service or telephone toll service received by a customer of a carrier.

Under federal law, you have the right to, and we have the duty to protect, the confidentiality of your CPNI. SEI Communications will not use your CPNI unless we first obtain your express written consent. For example, without such consent we will not use CPNI to market services not provided by SEI Communications, and will not share your CPNI with third parties.

There are situations, however, when we may use CPNI without your consent, in a manner consistent with applicable law, to: (i) initiate, render, bill, and collect for our services; (ii) market services among the categories of service to which you already subscribe; (iii) provide inside wiring installation, maintenance, and repair services; (iv) provide maintenance and technical support for our services; (v) protect our rights and property, and protect users of our services and other carriers from fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful use of, or subscription to, these services; and (vi) provide any inbound telemarketing, referral, or administrative services for the duration of a customer-initiated call.

Further, after providing you with the required notice and opportunity to opt out, we may use your CPNI, in a manner consistent with applicable law, to market additional communications-related services to you and conduct surveys in order to improve our service offerings.

SEI Communications is committed to ensuring that only properly authorized individuals are able to access CPNI for legitimate purposes. This includes ensuring that any request by a customer to access CPNI is valid and properly authenticated, in accordance with applicable law and industry best practices. In general, our internal policies and procedures are designed to ensure that CPNI is not released to unauthorized individuals.

As a company, we are vigilant in our efforts to protect your CPNI. However, should we become aware that your CPNI has been accessed without proper authority, we will take swift action to fully document and address such unauthorized access and provide appropriate notice.

Types of Information We Collect
Whether you are communicating with SEI Communications or using a SEI Communications service, SEI Communications may collect two types of information: personally identifiable information (“PII”) and non-personal information. PII is information that is particular to you, such as your name, address, phone number and e-mail address. Non-personal information refers to information that does not by itself identify a specific individual. This information includes websites visited, network traffic data, services and features used or call record details.

International Visitors
Our systems are based in the United States, where data protection and privacy regulations may be different than other parts of the world. If you create an account through the Sites or Services as a visitor from outside the United States, you will have agreed to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use and consented to the transfer to and processing of all your information in the United States, which may not offer an equivalent level of protection of that in the European Union or certain other countries.

How We Collect Information
SEI Communications may collect information from you through communications such as via the web, or by phone, email or mail delivery, or through the services provided to you as the customer.

You may visit our Sites without divulging any personal information; however, there are areas of this Site that might require personal information in order to contact SEI Communications directly, specifically, when registering e-mails, obtaining remote access, and contacting online technical support.

There is a technology called “cookies” which can be used to provide you with tailored information from a website. A cookie is an element of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then store it on your system. Cookies allow website owners, webmasters, and website managers to personalize information on a website for a specific customer or help to track how many times particular pages are visited. Some SEI Communications pages use cookies so that we can better serve you when you return to our site. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it.

SEI Communications currently uses cookies to track user credentials for proper e-mail authentication and for authorized use of SEI Communications DNS services.

Information may be collected in the following ways:

How Information is Used
SEI Communications uses your information in connection with delivering its products and services to you. SEI Communications may also use the information supplied in order to personalize portions of your service. Some of these personalized services are made available directly by SEI Communications, while others may be offered by its content partners. In addition, SEI Communications analyzes and evaluates customer preferences, comments, and criticisms of its offerings in order to make improvements to the present and future versions of the individual service.

SEI Communications may use personal information it collects to provide you with information or products you have requested. In addition, we may use the non-personal information we collect to provide you with a better service experience in the future. SEI Communications does not rent, sell or trade your private information to any non-affiliated third party.

Sharing of Your Information
Unless you request otherwise, we may share certain information with our affiliated companies with whom we have established business relationships.

SEI Communications will never willfully disclose PII about its customers to a third party without first receiving that customer's permission unless SEI Communications believes in good faith that the law requires it, or to protect the rights or property of SEI Communications and other users of the Sites and our services.

In the case of a sale or other transfer of some or all of our operations, we may transfer your PII to the buyer or transferee as part of the transaction.

Protection of Your Information
SEI Communications takes reasonable precautions to protect your personal information against unauthorized access by requiring employees to use secured access authentication and passwords to obtain customer information and by storing electronic file information on a secure server, which is accessible only by authorized personnel. Our secure server software (SSL) is the industry standard and among the best software available today for secure commerce transactions and encrypted messaging. If you submit PII to us, it encrypts all of your personal information, including credit card number, name, and address, so that it cannot be read as the information travels over the Internet.

If sending personal information via email through our site to a SEI Communications email address, please consider contacting us via phone, regular mail or stop by one of our convenient locations.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure and we will not be held liable should a third party illegally obtain your personal information via Internet transmission. While we have made significant efforts to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Special Note for Parents and Guardians
SEI Communications takes special care to protect the safety and privacy of young people using its services. SEI Communications does not knowingly collect information about children. SEI Communications encourages parents and legal guardians to participate in their child's experience using SEI Communications' services. Please note that parental controls, such as computer hardware, software, or filtering services are commercially available to assist you in limiting access to material harmful to minors. Please visit https://www.consumer.ftc.gov/features/feature-0002-parents for more information about keeping kids safe online.

Opting Out
SEI Communications is committed to providing customers with opportunities to control how SEI Communications uses customer information about them. Further, customers can express a preference not to be called for marketing purposes. Customers may also opt out of our direct mailings and other service marketing programs. A customer may indicate a change in such preferences at any time by contacting SEI Communications customer service.


3256019_1

© 2018 SEI Communications. All Rights Reserved